Saturday, January 12, 2008

First week of Nursing school

I made it through my first week of Nursing school. I have classes on Wednesday and Thursdays all day long, and on Mondays i have lab/clinical. I feel alittle overwhelmed at the moment. I"m trying to study lots, but things are not sticking, so I'm still working on it. Jason has been so good. He is helping out tons. Letting me study working on things to clean the house and take care of the kids. I think(and will) be good for the kids that they can spend more time with there dad and build a better bond with him. Jason is great! There is always so much to do, but i will just do the best i can. Jason will be taking over the post till May. So look for those. I might post sometimes, but it will be him from now on. Aren't you guys lucky!!! I just need to teach him how, now. So i made it, and the kids are still alive, so that is a good thing. Take care Kristin

7 comments:

Emily said...

LOL

"The Kids are alive"

LOL I am cracking up so bad! LOL!

YAY! You started nursing school! Yay! I am so excited for you, you can do it! You are just out of the groove because it has been awhile since you have had classes! You just gotta find a rhythm and you will do great!

Jason better post often, we wanna know how you guys are holding up! :)

Shelly Beth said...

Good job Kristin! I am so happy that you decided to go to school, even though it will be hard. Hang in there. Let me know if you need me to bring you guys a meal sometime. Seriously, it is no trouble! Love you! And Jason, keep up the posts. Thats the way I keep tabs on your guys, lol. How is Prison Break working out for you?

the DeCampos Family said...

Oh that must be so hard. I can't imagine having all of that on my plate. I'm sure time will fly by. And for sure your kids will enjoy the daddy time. Can't wait to see your parents this weekend

Amy Amann said...

Congrats on surviving the first week. I hope time goes by fast and stays good to you. I will miss seeing your personal posts but I am sure Jason will do a great job!

summerzfamily said...

Go Kristen Kump---- it will be SOOOO worth it..... you can do it!!! Hang in there---

zana said...

that is so awesome you have finally started!! you will do great...just take one day at a time, one test at a time..i have sooo been there and have felt soooo overwhelmed...just know you are not alone...everyone feels the exact same as you!! jason will be a huge help!! good luck hun

Farr Family said...

Good luck! We know you can do it!